No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
===Medals=== |
===Medals=== |
||
− | Jason Dunstall of Hawthorn won back-to-back Coleman Medals for again being the leading goalscorer. Peter Couch |
+ | Jason Dunstall of Hawthorn won back-to-back Coleman Medals for again being the leading goalscorer. Peter Couch of Geelong won the Brownlow Medal. |
</div> |
</div> |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 1 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 1 |
||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> — |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> — |
||
− | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Hawthorn.png| |
+ | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Hawthorn.png|16px]] Hawthorn |
| <!-- home --> Princes Park |
| <!-- home --> Princes Park |
||
| <!-- coach --> Allan Jeans |
| <!-- coach --> Allan Jeans |
||
Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 2 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 2 |
||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 4 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 4 |
||
− | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Essendon.png| |
+ | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Essendon.png|16px]] Essendon |
| <!-- home --> Windy Hill |
| <!-- home --> Windy Hill |
||
| <!-- coach --> Kevin Sheedy |
| <!-- coach --> Kevin Sheedy |
||
Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 3 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 3 |
||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 6 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 6 |
||
− | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Geelong.png| |
+ | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Geelong.png|16px]] Geelong |
| <!-- home --> Kardinia Park |
| <!-- home --> Kardinia Park |
||
| <!-- coach --> Malcolm Blight |
| <!-- coach --> Malcolm Blight |
||
Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 4 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 4 |
||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 1 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 1 |
||
− | | <!-- team --> [[File: |
+ | | <!-- team --> [[File:Melbourne_logo_2014.png|16px]] Melbourne |
| <!-- home --> MCG |
| <!-- home --> MCG |
||
| <!-- coach --> John Northey |
| <!-- coach --> John Northey |
||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 5 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 5 |
||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 3 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 3 |
||
− | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Collingwood.png| |
+ | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Collingwood.png|16px]] Collingwood |
| <!-- home --> Victoria Park |
| <!-- home --> Victoria Park |
||
| <!-- coach --> Leigh Matthews |
| <!-- coach --> Leigh Matthews |
||
Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 7 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 7 |
||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> — |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> — |
||
− | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Sydney.png| |
+ | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Sydney.png|16px]] Sydney Swans |
| <!-- home --> SCG |
| <!-- home --> SCG |
||
| <!-- coach --> Col Kinnear |
| <!-- coach --> Col Kinnear |
||
Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 8 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 8 |
||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 5 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 5 |
||
− | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Carlton-Football.png| |
+ | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Carlton-Football.png|16px]] Carlton |
| <!-- home --> Princes Park |
| <!-- home --> Princes Park |
||
| <!-- coach --> Robert Walls <br> Alex Jesaulenko |
| <!-- coach --> Robert Walls <br> Alex Jesaulenko |
||
Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 9 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 9 |
||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 2 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 2 |
||
− | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_North_Melbourne.png| |
+ | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_North_Melbourne.png|16px]] North Melbourne |
| <!-- home --> MCG |
| <!-- home --> MCG |
||
| <!-- coach --> John Kennedy |
| <!-- coach --> John Kennedy |
||
Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 11 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 11 |
||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 7 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 7 |
||
− | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_West_Coast.png| |
+ | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_West_Coast.png|16px]] West Coast Eagles |
| <!-- home --> WACA/Subiaco Oval |
| <!-- home --> WACA/Subiaco Oval |
||
| <!-- coach --> John Todd |
| <!-- coach --> John Todd |
||
Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 12 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 12 |
||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 2 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 2 |
||
− | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_St_Kilda.png| |
+ | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_St_Kilda.png|16px]] St Kilda |
| <!-- home --> Moorabbin Oval |
| <!-- home --> Moorabbin Oval |
||
| <!-- coach --> Darrel Baldock |
| <!-- coach --> Darrel Baldock |
||
Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 13 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 13 |
||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 5 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 5 |
||
− | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Western_Bulldogs.png| |
+ | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Western_Bulldogs.png|16px]] Footscray |
| <!-- home --> Western Oval |
| <!-- home --> Western Oval |
||
| <!-- coach --> Mick Malthouse |
| <!-- coach --> Mick Malthouse |
||
Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 14 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 14 |
||
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 4 |
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 4 |
||
− | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Richmond.png| |
+ | | <!-- team --> [[File:2010_Logo_Richmond.png|16px]] Richmond |
| <!-- home --> MCG |
| <!-- home --> MCG |
||
| <!-- coach --> Kevin Bartlett |
| <!-- coach --> Kevin Bartlett |
Revision as of 12:32, 24 January 2014
Seasons |
---|
♦ 1987 ♦ 1988 ♦ 1989 ♦ 1990 1991 ♦ 1992 ♦ 1993 ♦ 1994 ♦ 1995 1996 ♦ 1997 ♦ 1998 ♦ 1999 ♦ 2000 2001 ♦ 2002 ♦ 2003 ♦ 2004 ♦ 2005 2006 ♦ 2007 ♦ 2008 ♦ 2009 ♦ 2010 2011 ♦ 2012 ♦ 2013 ♦ 2014 ♦ 2015 2016 ♦ 2017 ♦ 2018 ♦ 2019 ♦ 2020♦ 2021♦ 2022♦ 2023♦ |
Although the league was still called the VFL until the start of the 1990 season, the 1989 season was the unofficial third AFL season as the league expanded from 12 clubs to 14 clubs in 1987. The new clubs were West Coast Eagles and Brisbane Bears.
Club Changes
There was 5 coach changes:
- Allan Jeans returned as Hawthorn coach after missing the 1988 season through ill-health.
- Geelong brought in North Melbourne-legend, Malcolm Blight as their coach.
- Rod Austin replaced David Parkin as Fitzroy coach.
- Col Kinnear replaced Tom Hafey as Sydney Swans coach.
- After a poor start to the season, Alex Jesaulenko replaced Robert Walls as Carlton coach.
Geelong climbed 6 places which took them into the Grand Final. Whilst West Coast Eagles fell 7 places to 11th and out of the finals series.
Titles
Hawthorn repeated last season's success by again winning the double of the minor premiers and the premiership. They played Geelong in the Grand Final who finished 3rd in the ladder. Whilst Richmond won the wooden spoon which was their second in 3 seasons.
Medals
Jason Dunstall of Hawthorn won back-to-back Coleman Medals for again being the leading goalscorer. Peter Couch of Geelong won the Brownlow Medal.
Ladder
Finals Series
Qualifying Semi Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Hawthorn | |||||||||||||||||||||
Essendon | Grand Final | |||||||||||||||||||||
Hawthorn | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Qualifying Final | Preliminary Final | Geelong | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Essendon | Essendon | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Geelong | Eliminating Semi Final | Geelong | |||||||||||||||||||
Geelong | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Elimination Final | Melbourne | |||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Melbourne | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Collingwood | |||||||||||||||||||||
|