FANDOM


m
(add finals flowchart)
 
(2 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 42: Line 42:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 7
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 7
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Essendon.png|15px]] Essendon
+
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Essendon.png|16px]] Essendon
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; MCG
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; MCG
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Kevin Sheedy
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Kevin Sheedy
Line 49: Line 49:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 2
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 2
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 5
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 5
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Carlton-Football.png|15px]] Carlton
+
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Carlton-Football.png|16px]] Carlton
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Princes Park
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Princes Park
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; David Parkin
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; David Parkin
Line 56: Line 56:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 3
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 3
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 9
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 9
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_North_Melbourne.png|15px]] North Melbourne
+
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_North_Melbourne.png|16px]] North Melbourne
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; MCG
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; MCG
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Denis Pagan
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Denis Pagan
Line 63: Line 63:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 4
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 4
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 1
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Hawthorn.png|15px]] Hawthorn
+
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Hawthorn.png|16px]] Hawthorn
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Waverley Park
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Waverley Park
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Alan Joyce
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Alan Joyce
Line 70: Line 70:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 5
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 5
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 4
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 4
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Adelaide.png|15px]] Adelaide
+
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Adelaide.png|16px]] Adelaide
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Football Park
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Football Park
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Graham Cornes
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Graham Cornes
Line 77: Line 77:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 6
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 6
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 2
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 2
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_West_Coast.png|15px]] West Coast Eagles
+
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_West_Coast.png|16px]] West Coast Eagles
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; WACA/Subiaco Oval
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; WACA/Subiaco Oval
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Mick Malthouse
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Mick Malthouse
Line 84: Line 84:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 7
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 7
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 6
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 6
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Geelong.png|15px]] Geelong
+
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Geelong.png|16px]] Geelong
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Kardinia Park
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Kardinia Park
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Malcolm Blight
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Malcolm Blight
Line 91: Line 91:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 8
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 8
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 5
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 5
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Collingwood.png|15px]] Collingwood
+
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Collingwood.png|16px]] Collingwood
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Victoria Park
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Victoria Park
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Leigh Matthews
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Leigh Matthews
Line 98: Line 98:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 9
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 9
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 7
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 7
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Western_Bulldogs.png|15px]] Footscray
+
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Western_Bulldogs.png|16px]] Footscray
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Western Oval
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Western Oval
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Terry Wheeler
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Terry Wheeler
Line 105: Line 105:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 10
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 10
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▲ 1
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Melbourne.png|15px]] Melbourne
+
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:Melbourne_logo_2014.png|16px]] Melbourne
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; MCG
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; MCG
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Neil Balme
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Neil Balme
Line 119: Line 119:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 12
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 12
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 6
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 6
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_St_Kilda.png|15px]] St Kilda
+
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_St_Kilda.png|16px]] St Kilda
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Waverley Park
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; Waverley Park
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Ken Sheldon
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Ken Sheldon
Line 133: Line 133:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 14
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 14
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 1
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> ▼ 1
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Richmond.png|15px]] Richmond
+
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Richmond.png|16px]] Richmond
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; MCG
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; MCG
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; John Northey
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; John Northey
Line 140: Line 140:
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 15
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- position --> 15
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> —
 
| style="text-align:center;" | <!-- change --> —
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Sydney.png|15px]] Sydney Swans
+
| <!-- team --> &nbsp; [[File:2010_Logo_Sydney.png|16px]] Sydney Swans
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; SCG
 
| <!-- home --> &nbsp; SCG
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Ron Barassi
 
| <!-- coach --> &nbsp; Ron Barassi
Line 148: Line 148:
   
 
===Finals Series===
 
===Finals Series===
  +
 
{| border=0 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 style="font-size: 90%; margin:1em 2em 1em 1em;"
 
{| border=0 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 style="font-size: 90%; margin:1em 2em 1em 1em;"
   
Line 153: Line 154:
 
| width=1|&nbsp;
 
| width=1|&nbsp;
 
| width=25|&nbsp;
 
| width=25|&nbsp;
| width={{{team-width|190}}}|&nbsp;
+
| width={{{team-width|170}}}|&nbsp;
 
| width=20|&nbsp;
 
| width=20|&nbsp;
| width={{{team-width|190}}}|&nbsp;
 
 
| width=20|&nbsp;
 
| width=20|&nbsp;
| width={{{team-width|190}}}|&nbsp;
+
| width={{{team-width|170}}}|&nbsp;
 
| width=20|&nbsp;
 
| width=20|&nbsp;
| width={{{team-width|190}}}|&nbsp;
+
| width=20|&nbsp;
  +
| width={{{team-width|170}}}|&nbsp;
  +
| width=20|&nbsp;
  +
| width=20|&nbsp;
  +
| width={{{team-width|170}}}|&nbsp;
   
 
|-
 
|-
 
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;
 
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;
| | Qualifying Final
+
| | Elimination Final
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"| 1
+
| align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"| 4
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{QF-team1|Essendon}}} <!--Qualifying team 1-->
+
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{EF-team4|Hawthorn}}} <!--Elimination team 4-->
  +
| style="border-bottom:1px solid green" |
  +
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"| 2
+
| align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"| 5
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{QF-team2|'''Carlton'''}}} <!--Qualifying team 2-->
+
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{EF-team3|'''Adelaide'''}}} <!--Elimination team 3-->
  +
| rowspan="2" style="border-top:1px solid green; border-right:2px solid green;" | &nbsp;
  +
| |
  +
| | Qualifying Semi Final
   
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="4" | &nbsp;
+
| colspan="3" |
| | Qualifying Semi Final
+
| style="border-bottom:2px solid green" | &nbsp;
| colspan="3" | &nbsp;
+
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{QSF-team1|'''Carlton'''}}} <!--Qualifying Semi Final team 1-->
  +
| colspan="4" style="border-bottom:2px solid green" |
  +
| |
 
| | Grand Final
 
| | Grand Final
  +
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="4" | &nbsp;
+
| colspan="2" |
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{QSF-team1|'''Carlton'''}}} <!--Qualifying Semi Final team 1-->
+
| | Qualifying Final
| colspan="3" | &nbsp;
+
| rowspan="2" style="border-bottom:2px solid green; border-right:2px solid green;" | &nbsp;
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{GF-team1|Carlton}}} <!--Grand Final team 1-->
+
| style="border-top:2px solid green" |
|-
 
| colspan="4" | &nbsp;
 
 
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{QSF-team2|Adelaide}}} <!--Qualifying Semi Final team 2-->
 
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{QSF-team2|Adelaide}}} <!--Qualifying Semi Final team 2-->
| | &nbsp;
+
| rowspan="2" style="border-top:2px solid red; border-right:2px solid red;" |
  +
| |
 
| | Preliminary Final
 
| | Preliminary Final
| | &nbsp;
+
| rowspan="2" style="border-bottom:1px solid green; border-right:2px solid green;" |
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{GF-team2|'''Essendon'''}}} <!--Grand Final team 2-->
+
| style="border-bottom:2px solid green" |
  +
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{GF-team1|Carlton}}} <!--Grand Final team 1-->
   
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="6" | &nbsp;
+
|
  +
| align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"| 2
  +
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{QF-team1|'''Carlton'''}}} <!--Qualifying team 1-->
  +
| colspan="3" |
  +
| style="border-bottom:2px solid red" |
 
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{PF-team1|Adelaide}}} <!--Preliminary Final team 1-->
 
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{PF-team1|Adelaide}}} <!--Preliminary Final team 1-->
  +
| style="border-top:2px solid green" |
  +
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{GF-team2|'''Essendon'''}}} <!--Grand Final team 2-->
   
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="4" | &nbsp;
+
|
| | Eliminating Semi Final
+
| align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"| 1
| | &nbsp;
+
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{QF-team2|Essendon}}} <!--Qualifying team 2-->
  +
| rowspan="2" style="border-top:2px solid red; border-right:2px solid red;" |
  +
| |
  +
| | Eliminating Semi Final
  +
| rowspan="2" style="border-bottom:1px solid green; border-right:2px solid green;" |
  +
| style="border-top:2px solid green" |
 
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{PF-team2|'''Essendon'''}}} <!--Preliminary Final team 2-->
 
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{PF-team2|'''Essendon'''}}} <!--Preliminary Final team 2-->
  +
| style="border-top:1px solid green" |
  +
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="4" | &nbsp;
+
| colspan="4" |
  +
| style="border-bottom:2px solid red" |
 
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{ESF-team1|'''Essendon'''}}} <!--Eliminating Semi Final team 1-->
 
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{ESF-team1|'''Essendon'''}}} <!--Eliminating Semi Final team 1-->
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="4" | &nbsp;
+
| colspan="2" |
  +
| | Elimination Final
  +
| rowspan="2" style="border-bottom:1px solid green; border-right:2px solid green;" |
  +
| style="border-top:2px solid green" |
 
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{ESF-team2|West Coast Eagles}}} <!--Eliminating Semi Final team 2 -->
 
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{ESF-team2|West Coast Eagles}}} <!--Eliminating Semi Final team 2 -->
  +
| style="border-top:1px solid green" |
   
|-
 
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;
 
| | Elimination Final
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"| 4
+
| align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"| 6
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{EF-team4|Hawthorn}}} <!--Elimination team 4-->
+
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{EF-team5|'''West Coast Eagles'''}}} <!--Elimination team 5-->
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
|
 
|
| align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"| 5
+
| align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"| 3
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{EF-team5|'''Adelaide'''}}} <!--Elimination team 5-->
+
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{EF-team6|North Melbourne}}} <!--Elimination team 6-->
  +
| style="border-top:1px solid green" |
   
 
|-
 
|-
| colspan="2" | &nbsp;
+
| colspan=2 height=14 |&nbsp;
| | Elimination Final
+
| colspan=2 |
|-
+
| colspan=14 | &nbsp;
|
+
{|border=0 cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0 style="font-size: 90%; margin:1em 2em 1em 1em;"
| align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"| 3
+
| '''Key:
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{EF-team3|North Melbourne}}} <!--Elimination team 3-->
+
| &nbsp; &nbsp;
|-
+
| colspan=1 align=center style="border-width:0 0 0 2px; border-style:solid;border-color:red;"| &nbsp; Losing team progressing
|
+
| &nbsp; &nbsp;
| align=center bgcolor="#f2f2f2" style="border:1px solid #aaa;"| 6
+
| colspan=1 align=center style="border-width:0 0 0 2px; border-style:solid;border-color:green;"| &nbsp; Winning team progressing
| style="border:1px solid #aaa;" bgcolor="#f9f9f9"| &nbsp;{{{EF-team6|'''West Coast Eagles'''}}} <!--Elimination team 6-->
 
   
 
|}
 
|}

Latest revision as of 09:06, November 6, 2014

Seasons
AFL logo

         ♦ 1980 19811982198319841985 19961987198819891990 19911992199319941995 19961997199819992000 20012002200320042005 20062007200820092010 20112012201320142015 2016201720182019

Although the league was still called the VFL until the start of the 1990 season, the 1993 season was the unofficial 7th AFL season as the league expanded from 12 clubs to 14 clubs in 1987.

The new clubs were West Coast Eagles and Brisbane Bears. In 1991, Adelaide Crows joined the AFL to bring the number of clubs to 15. With the additional clubs, 6 clubs now participate in the finals series.

Club ChangesEdit

  • Denis Pagan replaced Wayne Schimmelbusch as coach at North Melbourne.
  • John Northey left Melbourne to coach Richmond. He was replaced with Neil Balme as Melbourne coach.
  • Football-legend, Ron Barassi was appointed as coach at Sydney Swans in a bid to avoid another wooden spoon.


1993 saw the start of clubs moving to big stadiums

  • Waverley Park became the home ground for Hawthorn and St Kilda. Hawthorn stopped co-tenant Princes Park with Carlton and Fitzroy. Whilst St Kilda left Moorabbin Oval.
  • Brisbane Bears moved their games to Brisbane playing at the Gabba, leaving Carrara Stadium.


Denis Pagan appointment at North Melbourne brought immediate success with the club climbing 9 places to return to the finals series. Footscray fell 7 places after playing in last season's Preliminary Final.


TitlesEdit

Essendon were the minor premiers and won the premiership. They played Carlton in the Grand Final who finished 2nd in the ladder. Whilst Sydney Swans won back-to-back wooden spoons.


MedalsEdit

The Coleman Medal for the leading goalscorer was awarded to Gary Ablett Sr. of Geelong. Gavin Wanganeen of Essendon won the Brownlow Medal.


LadderEdit

# 1992 Team Home Ground Coach Captain
1 ▲ 7   2010 Logo Essendon Essendon   MCG   Kevin Sheedy   Mark Thompson
2 ▲ 5   2010 Logo Carlton-Football Carlton   Princes Park   David Parkin   Stephen Kernahan
3 ▲ 9   2010 Logo North Melbourne North Melbourne   MCG   Denis Pagan   Wayne Carey
4 ▲ 1   2010 Logo Hawthorn Hawthorn   Waverley Park   Alan Joyce   Gary Ayres
5 ▲ 4   2010 Logo Adelaide Adelaide   Football Park   Graham Cornes   Chris McDermott
6 ▼ 2   2010 Logo West Coast West Coast Eagles   WACA/Subiaco Oval   Mick Malthouse   John Worsfold
7 ▼ 6   2010 Logo Geelong Geelong   Kardinia Park   Malcolm Blight   Mark Bairstow
8 ▼ 5   2010 Logo Collingwood Collingwood   Victoria Park   Leigh Matthews   Tony Shaw
9 ▼ 7   2010 Logo Western Bulldogs Footscray   Western Oval   Terry Wheeler   Doug Hawkins
10 ▲ 1   Melbourne logo 2014 Melbourne   MCG   Neil Balme   Garry Lyon
11 ▼ 1        Fitzroy   Princes Park   Robert Shaw   Paul Roos
12 ▼ 6   2010 Logo St Kilda St Kilda   Waverley Park   Ken Sheldon   Danny Frawley
13 ▲ 1        Brisbane Bears   Gabba   Robert Walls   Roger Merrett
14 ▼ 1   2010 Logo Richmond Richmond   MCG   John Northey   Jeff Hogg
15   2010 Logo Sydney Sydney Swans   SCG   Ron Barassi   Paul Kelly


Finals SeriesEdit

                       
  Elimination Final
4  Hawthorn
5  Adelaide   Qualifying Semi Final
   Carlton Grand Final
Qualifying Final    Adelaide Preliminary Final  Carlton
2  Carlton  Adelaide  Essendon
1  Essendon Eliminating Semi Final  Essendon
 Essendon
Elimination Final  West Coast Eagles
6  West Coast Eagles
3  North Melbourne
   
Key:       Losing team progressing       Winning team progressing
 

Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.